Go to Top

Privacy Policy

FreeSpirit Resorts & FreeSpirit Management Pty Ltd is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 that sets standard for the handling of personal information.  Our resorts have a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of guests, visitors and staff personal information.

There is a mandatory requirement under Australian Law to collect some of your personal information in order to process your registration at our resort. Any personal information provided by you to the resort (eg. Name, address, car registration and contact details), will be protected.

The resort does not usually disclose your personal information unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The resort may disclose personal information to the relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If the resort has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

Your personal information may be used by the resort for marketing purposes to improve our services and provide you with the latest information about those services and any new related service or promotion.

If you do not wish to receive information about our latest resort promotions, the resort on request will remove your name from mailing lists. You have the right to access any personal information that the resort may hold about you, including a right of correction of your personal information.

Any further enquiries or information, please contact FreeSpirit head office:

T: 07 5555 5200
F: 07 5555 5288
E: admin@freespiritresorts.com.au

Spam Policy

FreeSpirit acknowledges the Spam Act 2003 and recognises the need to respect our guest’s privacy and not subject them to Spam i.e. unsolicited commercial electronic messages including email, SMS, MMS or instant messaging.

Therefore, FreeSpirit will send electronic messages only when;

  • Guest has been advised reason for collecting email address.
  • Consent of the recipient has been received, (either direct or implied).
  • Identity of the recipient is known.
  • A functional unsubscribe mechanism is included.

FreeSpirit will not use software that harvests electronic addresses or supply any external agency with our guests personal electronic contact details.
FreeSpirit will use electronic contacts to forward guest satisfaction feedback forms and also to direct market to our guests, usually on a quarterly basis; however each message will have a functional unsubscribe facility and if this unsubscribe message is returned, FreeSpirit will ensure that contact details are removed from any database held by FreeSpirit within 5 working days.

In the unlikely event that the unsubscribe notice is not actioned, an immediate apology will be sent via traditional means if the guest has expressed concerns.

FreeSpirit will publish this Policy through the following avenues:

  1. Compendium.
  2. Website Link.
  3. Enquiry via Park Manager.